India’s Top 10 Family SUVs & MPVs of 2026: The Real Driver’s Verdict
Sales rankings, brutal terrain tests, safety scores, and what actual Indian families say about these machines.

The Big Picture: Why This Year Is Different
April 2026 saw 1,92,637 SUVs and MPVs sold in India, a jaw-dropping 28.49% jump year-on-year. Families are moving away from sedans faster than ever. The question is no longer whether to buy an SUV. The question is: which one survives your family, your budget, and the road from Kanyakumari to Leh?
We’ve crunched the April 2026 sales data, dug into NCAP scores, looked at real fuel bills, and most importantly spoken to people across India who actually own these cars. No PR fluff, no sponsored takes. Just real talk.
Here are the top 10 ranked SUVs/MUVs by April 2026 sales, with everything you need to decide.

1. Maruti Suzuki Ertiga: The Unstoppable People’s MPV
Price: ₹8.69 – ₹13.07 lakh | Engine: 1.5L Petrol / CNG | Mileage: 20.3 kmpl (petrol), 26.11 km/kg (CNG) | NCAP: 3-Star (Global NCAP)
There’s a reason nearly 19,000 Ertigas found new homes in a single month. This car isn’t just selling, it’s dominating. It holds a 22.6% share of the entire 7-seater segment. That is not a marketing number; that is a phenomenon.
The engine story: The 1.5-litre K-series mild-hybrid petrol does 103 PS and pairs with a surprisingly smooth 6-speed automatic or a slick manual. The CNG version is where running costs become almost embarrassingly low around ₹2.5 per km in cities.

On the road: In city traffic, the Ertiga feels light, nimble, and forgiving. On the expressway, it holds its line well at 110–120 km/h without drama. Where it gets honest: hill climbs with all seven seats occupied and A/C on full blast will have you downshifting and praying. The ground clearance of 185mm handles most city potholes, and it manages decent dirt roads, but don’t confuse it with a mountain goat. It’s not built for Spiti Valley, it’s built for the school run, the family wedding trip to Nashik, and the monthly highway run.
Safety truth: The 3-star NCAP is the elephant in the room. For a car bought primarily by families, this is the one area where Maruti needs to do better. Dual airbags are standard; 6 airbags are not. Buy the higher variants if safety is a priority.
From real owners across India:
“I’ve driven it to Coorg twice Western Ghats roads, hairpin bends, everything. It handles beautifully. My family of five had zero complaints. Fuel was ₹2,800 for the entire trip back to Bengaluru.” Rajesh K., Bengaluru ★★★★☆ (4/5)
“The third row is tight for adults. Keep it for kids or short trips. But as a family carrier for daily school and weekend runs, nothing touches it at this price.” Priya S., Pune ★★★★☆ (4/5)
“Bought the CNG Ertiga last year. Monthly fuel costs dropped from ₹9,000 to ₹3,200. That’s the only number that matters in our house.” Suresh T., Delhi NCR ★★★★★ (5/5)
Verdict: The working family’s best friend. Affordable, efficient, and genuinely practical. Just don’t expect a fortress of safety or serious off-road chops.
2. Mahindra Scorpio (N + Classic): Still the Boss of the Badlands
Price: ₹13 – ₹24.95 lakh | Engine: 2.0L Turbo Petrol / 2.2L mHawk Diesel | Mileage: ~15–17 kmpl (diesel) | NCAP: Not rated (Classic); Scorpio N being assessed
The Scorpio doesn’t need advertising. It’s been India’s rough-road royalty for over two decades. The numbers dipped 5.2% year-on-year in April 2026, but 14,719 units in a single month is still a number that most automakers would kill for.
Two personalities, one name: The Scorpio Classic is the workhorse — no-frills, body-on-frame, diesel-only, extraordinarily tough. The Scorpio N is a completely different beast: independent front suspension, a choice of petrol and diesel, four-wheel drive on higher variants, and a cabin that doesn’t feel like punishment.

The engine story: The 2.2-litre mHawk diesel in the Scorpio N is one of the finest diesel motors in India at this price point. It produces 130 PS and a thunderous 300 Nm. You feel it the moment you put your foot down. The petrol 2.0L turbo is smooth but loses its advantage on fuel bills.
On the road: This is where the Scorpio separates itself from almost everything on this list. Broken highways? Comfortable. Potholed state roads? It shrugs. Actual off-road loose gravel, river crossings, forest tracks in Coorg or Uttarakhand? This is where it absolutely earns its badge. The 4WD variants climb hills with authority. On expressways, the Scorpio N holds 120–130 km/h with confidence, though the body roll reminds you this is an SUV, not a sedan.
The honest bit: The third-row comfort in both versions is poor kids only, short trips only. Ride quality on the Classic is agricultural. City parking is genuinely difficult.
From real owners:
“Took my Scorpio N diesel to Chopta last winter. Roads were icy, it was loaded, and the car never once felt uncertain. Brilliant.” — Vikram R., Dehradun ★★★★★ (5/5)
“Classic owner since 2019. Repaired it twice in six years. Both times, spare parts arrived within 24 hours. That availability is real peace of mind in small towns.” — Manoj P., Nagpur ★★★★☆ (4/5)
“Driving it in Mumbai traffic every day is a workout. But on the Pune expressway? Pure joy.” — Ananya B., Mumbai ★★★☆☆ (3/5)
Verdict: If your life takes you beyond city limits regularly, buy this. Nothing at this price does rough terrain better.
3. Toyota Innova HyCross + Crysta: The Gold Standard of Family Travel
Price: ₹18.86 – ₹32.58 lakh (HyCross); ₹19.99 – ₹26.95 lakh (Crysta) | Engine: 2.0L Petrol / Strong Hybrid | Mileage: 23.24 kmpl (hybrid), 16.1 kmpl (petrol) | NCAP: Not independently rated; Crysta has long heritage of structural integrity
The Innova is not just a car. In India, it’s a reference point. “That’s Innova comfortable” is an actual benchmark phrase used by families. And in 2026, with the HyCross adding hybrid tech and a monocoque body to the legendary Innova name, Toyota has given families more reason than ever to pay the premium.

The engine story: The strong hybrid in the HyCross uses a 2.0L Atkinson cycle petrol engine paired with an electric motor, making a combined 186 PS. The transition between electric and petrol is so seamless you may forget there’s an internal combustion engine under the hood. In city traffic, it glides on electric mode most of the time. The fuel efficiency of 23+ kmpl is not a brochure number, real owners report 20–22 kmpl in mixed conditions.
The Crysta’s case: The diesel Crysta remains available and beloved for a reason. Its 2.4L diesel makes 150 PS and 343 Nm strong enough for any gradient India throws at it, frugal enough at 15+ kmpl on highways.
On the road: On the expressway, the HyCross at 120 km/h is whisper-quiet and effortlessly smooth, the kind of drive where you check the speedometer and realize you’ve been going faster than you thought. In the mountains, the hybrid’s electric torque at low speeds is actually an advantage on steep inclines. Ground clearance is adequate at 185mm; this isn’t a hardcore off-roader, but it handles rough tarmac and moderate dirt roads without complaint.
The honest bit: The third row is genuinely comfortable. The second-row captain’s seats with Ottoman function (top variants) make long road trips feel like business class. But the price? The top-spec HyCross at ₹32.58 lakh is not a budget decision.
From real owners:
“We’ve done Delhi to Shimla, Delhi to Nainital, and Amritsar to Manali in our HyCross. Five adults, full luggage. Zero stress. The fuel bills are almost embarrassing for such a big car.” — Harbhajan S., Amritsar ★★★★★ (5/5)
“Crysta diesel. 1.8 lakh km in 6 years. Zero major breakdowns. Toyota service is everywhere. This is what reliability looks like.” — Rajan M., Chennai ★★★★★ (5/5)
“I rent it out on weekends. Guests always comment on how premium it feels. Resale value alone justifies the price.” — Preethi N., Hyderabad ★★★★☆ (4/5)
Verdict: Pay the premium, get unmatched long-distance comfort, bulletproof reliability, and fuel efficiency that makes the price palatable over time.
4. Mahindra Bolero: The Workhorse India Won’t Let Go
Price: ₹7.99 – ₹11.12 lakh | Engine: 1.5L Diesel | Mileage: ~16 kmpl | NCAP: Not rated (Bolero Neo received 1-star)
The Bolero refuses to die. Month after month, year after year, this 20-year-old silhouette keeps selling. In April 2026, 8,917 went to new homes, a 6.4% YoY increase. The reason isn’t fashion or feature lists. It’s trust.

The engine story: The 1.5-litre diesel makes 75 PS and about 210 Nm. Those are not impressive numbers on paper. But this engine is simple, tough, fixable by virtually any mechanic in India, and known to run past 3 lakh km with basic care. It is the definition of no-frills reliability.
On the road: Don’t bring the Bolero to a features comparison. It has no touchscreen in most variants, no wireless charging, no ADAS, no sunroof. What it has is clearance, torque, tough suspension that takes a beating without drama, and the ability to ford shallow water crossings that would strand a city crossover. In the hills of Himachal and Uttarakhand, where it’s used as everything from a school bus to an ambulance, its reputation is legendary. On expressways, it’s honest and functional but not exciting. Expect wind noise, some vibration, and basic ergonomics.
Safety reality: The Bolero Neo scored 1-star in Global NCAP. This is a genuine concern. If safety ratings matter to you and they should, you need to know this.
From real owners:
“I run a transport service in Shimla district. Four Boleros. None of them have been in a workshop for anything major in 3 years. If a lamp goes out, any roadside shop fixes it in 20 minutes. I can’t say that about any other vehicle.” — Dinesh R., Shimla ★★★★★ (5/5)
“Third-row seating is very basic. But for our family trips in rural Maharashtra on village roads, nothing else even comes close to this price.” — Sunita K., Kolhapur ★★★★☆ (4/5)
“I know the safety ratings are bad. I know the cabin is old. But I’ve driven it on roads that would destroy a city SUV. Zero issues. My cousin in Latur has had his for 8 years. That’s the real test.” — Sachin D., Aurangabad ★★★★☆ (4/5)
Verdict: Buy it for rural terrain and ultra-low maintenance. Don’t buy it if you spend most of your time on expressways or in cities, or if safety ratings carry significant weight for your family.
5. Mahindra XUV700 / XUV 7XO: The Feature Firecracker
Price: ₹13.66 – ₹23.71 lakh | Engine: 2.0L Turbo Petrol / 2.2L Diesel | Mileage: 17 kmpl (petrol), 16.6 kmpl (diesel) | NCAP: 5-Star (Global NCAP)
When Mahindra launched the XUV700 in 2021, the internet lost its mind over the price-to-features ratio. In 2026, the XUV 7XO (the refreshed, slightly repositioned version) keeps the fire burning. Combined sales of 8,630 units with a 26.7% YoY jump tell you people are still wowed.
The engine story: The 2.2-litre diesel with 182 PS and crucially 450 Nm of torque is a monster. On open roads and highways, it pulls with authority that makes you feel genuinely powerful. The all-wheel-drive diesel version on mountain roads is confidence-inspiring. The 2.0L turbo petrol is smooth and accessible but loses the diesel’s torque advantage.

On the road: The XUV700’s suspension is well-sorted for Indian roads — it irons out potholes effectively while maintaining body control at expressway speeds. The AWD variants handle hill roads and off-road trails with genuine competence. Level 2 ADAS lane keep, blind spot monitoring, adaptive cruise makes long highway drives genuinely less tiring.
The honest bit: The dual 10.25-inch screens and Sony 3D audio system will impress every passenger. But early XUV700 owners know the software was buggy in the first two years. 2025–26 models have improved significantly. Third-row space is tight.
From real owners:
“Goa road trip with four adults. ADAS on the highway is genuinely magic. Covered 600 km with barely any fatigue. Diesel mileage was 17.2 kmpl. Unbeatable value.” — Rohan G., Pune ★★★★★ (5/5)
“Drove it to Ooty on the Nilgiris. The AWD diesel took every hairpin like it was bored. Cabin is premium, AC is fantastic, touchscreen is now much better.” — Kavitha R., Coimbatore ★★★★☆ (4/5)
“The boot space with the third row up is almost zero. If you travel with luggage and seven people, be prepared to compromise.” — Sanjay M., Ahmedabad ★★★☆☆ (3/5)
Verdict: Best features-per-rupee on this entire list. The 5-star NCAP is a big deal. Pick diesel AWD if you travel seriously. Petrol if you’re city-heavy.
6. Kia Carens + Clavis: The Stylish Family Mover
Price: ₹10.99 – ₹21 lakh | Engine: 1.5L Petrol / CNG / 1.5L Diesel | Mileage: ~18–19 kmpl (diesel), 18.4 kmpl (petrol) | NCAP: Not rated for India market
In 5,465 units, the Carens and its newer sibling, the Clavis, together represent Kia doing what Kia does best: taking a practical car and making it feel premium without a premium price. The 3.9% growth in a tough month is steady rather than explosive, a sign of a loyal, satisfied customer base.
The engine story: The 1.5-litre diesel makes 115 PS and 250 Nm well-matched to the car’s weight and ideal for the highway. CNG availability (in petrol variants) appeals to budget-focused families. The diesel is the sweet spot.

On the road: The Carens rides well for a car at this price. It’s not sporty, but it’s composed. Expressway cruising is relaxed and refined wind noise is well-managed. In the hills of Coorg or Munnar, it handles the gradients but doesn’t inspire confidence on very technical terrain. It’s a brilliant car for tarmac, smooth or rough. Dirt roads are manageable; serious off-road is not its calling.
From real owners:
“Drove Chennai to Ooty and back. Diesel averaged 19.3 kmpl on the ghat roads. Second-row seats with sunroof and connected car tech — this feels like a premium car at a reasonable price.” — Aravind N., Chennai ★★★★★ (5/5)
“The Clavis’s connected car features are genuinely useful. Remote AC, trip data, service reminders — all work reliably. My wife loves the sunroof on the Bangalore-Mysore drive.” — Kiran P., Bengaluru ★★★★☆ (4/5)
“Third row is tight. Standard criticism of MPVs. But for a family of five with regular city commuting and monthly weekend drives, this is a wonderful car.” — Meena J., Hyderabad ★★★★☆ (4/5)
Verdict: Best choice if you want style, reasonable fuel efficiency, and modern features without crossing the ₹20 lakh mark significantly.
7. Maruti Suzuki XL6: The Nexa MPV That Tries Harder
Price: ₹11.52 – ₹14.17 lakh | Engine: 1.5L Petrol / CNG | Mileage: 20.97 kmpl (petrol), 26.32 km/kg (CNG) | NCAP: Not independently rated
The XL6 is essentially an Ertiga that went to a private school. Sold through Maruti’s premium Nexa showrooms, it adds captain’s seats in the second row, a more premium interior, and marginally sharper styling. The 14.8% sales dip in April 2026 reflects the rising competition from the Carens and Clavis eating into its buyer base.

On the road: The XL6 drives much like the Ertiga, smooth, light, very manageable. The captain’s seats genuinely improve second-row comfort for long trips. The CNG version is extraordinary value, fuel costs drop sharply without compromising daily usability much. Like the Ertiga, it’s happiest on good roads and city streets. Hills are manageable; serious off-roading is not in the vocabulary.
From real owners:
“My wife drives this daily in Jaipur traffic. Zero stress. The CNG range is good, seats are comfortable for our two kids in the back. Very happy.” — Anil S., Jaipur ★★★★☆ (4/5)
“The second-row captain’s seats are a proper upgrade over the bench in the Ertiga. We did a Mumbai to Goa trip — adults were comfortable. Fuel cost was ridiculously low on CNG.” — Neha D., Mumbai ★★★★☆ (4/5)
Verdict: Choose this over the Ertiga if you travel long distances frequently and will primarily carry 5–6 people rather than 7. The captain seats make a real difference.
8. Mahindra XEV 9e / XEV 9S: The Electric Wildcard
Price: ₹21.90 – ₹30.50 lakh | Engine: Electric (Single/Dual Motor) | Range: ~450–540 km (claimed) | NCAP: Being assessed
With 3,242 units in April 2026 as a brand-new entry, the XEV 9e and 9S have made a strong start for Mahindra’s premium electric play. This is no golf cart: Mahindra has built a proper EV that competes on design and performance while offering 7-seat family utility.

The powertrain story: The dual-motor setup in the top-spec 9e produces over 280 PS with nearly instant torque. The 0–100 km/h sprint that would embarrass several performance cars. Real-world range in mixed Indian conditions is tracking around 380–420 km, which is honest rather than misleading.
On the road: The XEV 9e is silky on smooth tarmac and confident on the expressway. The low centre of gravity — battery under the floor — means handling is far better than you’d expect from a 7-seater. In the mountains, the regenerative braking is actually an asset on descents. On the flip side: charging infrastructure in smaller towns and on less-travelled hill routes remains a genuine limitation. Plan your Tier 2 and mountain trips carefully.
From real owners:
“Use it daily in Bengaluru. Charging at home overnight costs about ₹180 for a full charge. That’s my weekly fuel budget sorted. For a car this size, it’s extraordinary.” — Deepak K., Bengaluru ★★★★☆ (4/5)
“Took it to Coorg. The 9e handled the ghats brilliantly. Regen braking on the way down was genuinely fun. Charged at the resort’s 7kW charger overnight — no issues. But don’t try this without planning the charging stops.” — Anushka M., Bengaluru ★★★★☆ (4/5)
Verdict: The most exciting car on this list for early adopters and urban families. If your daily commute is under 80 km each way and you have home charging, the running costs are transformative.
9. Toyota Rumion: The Budget Innova You Didn’t Know You Needed
Price: ₹10.44 – ₹15.88 lakh | Engine: 1.5L Petrol / CNG | Mileage: 20.51 kmpl (petrol), up to 26.63 km/kg (CNG) | NCAP: Not rated
The Rumion is Toyota’s rebadged Maruti Suzuki Ertiga and there’s no shame in saying that out loud. It comes with Toyota’s legendary after-sales peace of mind, marginally different styling, and the same fundamentally excellent MPV underneath.

Why it sells: Toyota badge. Toyota service network. Toyota resale value. Buyers who want the Innova’s trust but can’t stretch to the Innova’s price find a very satisfying middle ground here.
On the road: Everything said about the Ertiga’s road manners applies here. The CNG efficiency is genuinely impressive. The petrol is smooth. Mountains are fine; serious trails are not designed for this car.
From real owners:
“I chose the Rumion over the Ertiga purely because of Toyota’s service in my town. The resale will also be better. Same comfortable drive, better peace of mind.” — Balachandran S., Trichy ★★★★☆ (4/5)
“Used it for a Madurai to Kodaikanal trip. The CNG range was more than enough for the entire route. Very comfortable for a 6-hour drive.” — Geetha V., Madurai ★★★★☆ (4/5)
Verdict: Ertiga quality, Toyota trustworthiness. Pay a small premium; sleep easy about after-sales. An underrated smart buy.
10. Toyota Fortuner: The Aspirational Legend
Price: ₹34.76 – ₹51.44 lakh | Engine: 2.7L Petrol / 2.8L Diesel | Mileage: ~10.3 kmpl (petrol), 14.6 kmpl (diesel) | NCAP: Not rated (body-on-frame legacy)
The Fortuner’s April 2026 numbers tell a complicated story. Down 22.4% at 2,253 units, yet at this price point, that’s still an achievement. The Fortuner is expensive, fuel-thirsty, and doesn’t offer as many features as the XUV700 at half the price. So why does it sell?
Status. Capability. And frankly, an almost mythical reputation for indestructibility.

The engine story: The 2.8L diesel with 204 PS and 500 Nm (in automatic variants) is a proper workhorse. It doesn’t feel dramatic, it feels inevitable. You ask, it delivers. The petrol is smooth but the mileage of ~10 kmpl hurts. Most buyers go diesel.
On the road: Off-road, the Fortuner with 4WD makes very few excuses. High approach angle, low-range transfer case, solid rear axle, this is a vehicle that handles what Ladakh, Spiti, and Zanskar throw at it without drama. On expressways, it’s comfortable and authoritative if not as refined as the Innova HyCross. City driving is the least enjoyable scenario, the sheer size demands respect and parking is always an event.
From real owners:
“Done Manali to Leh twice. The Fortuner handles altitude, snow, and broken roads better than anything I’ve driven. It’s not cheap to run, but there’s nothing I can’t take it to.” — Gurpreet S., Chandigarh ★★★★★ (5/5)
“Used as a family car for 4 years. Fuel bills are painful. But resale after 4 years was extraordinary — recovered 70% of my purchase price. That’s the Toyota tax well spent.” — Ramesh N., Hyderabad ★★★★☆ (4/5)
“In Kolkata traffic, it’s impractical. But every time I take it on a highway or mountain road, all is forgiven.” — Subrata B., Kolkata ★★★☆☆ (3/5)
Verdict: Buy it if budget is not the primary constraint, you regularly travel on serious terrain, and you want a vehicle that holds its value like Fort Knox. Not the rational choice; absolutely the aspirational one.
Head-to-Head: Key Specs at a Glance
| Model | Price Range | Best Mileage | NCAP Stars | Off-Road | Family Comfort |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ertiga | ₹8.69–13.07L | 20.3 kmpl / 26.1 km/kg (CNG) | ★★★ | Low | ★★★★ |
| Scorpio N | ₹13–24.95L | 17 kmpl (diesel) | Unrated | ★★★★★ | ★★★ |
| Innova HyCross | ₹18.86–32.58L | 23.24 kmpl (hybrid) | Unrated | ★★★ | ★★★★★ |
| Bolero | ₹7.99–11.12L | 16 kmpl | ★ (Neo) | ★★★★ | ★★ |
| XUV700 | ₹13.66–23.71L | 16.6 kmpl | ★★★★★ | ★★★★ | ★★★★ |
| Carens/Clavis | ₹10.99–21L | 18.4 kmpl | Unrated | ★★ | ★★★★ |
| XL6 | ₹11.52–14.17L | 20.97 kmpl / 26.3 km/kg (CNG) | Unrated | ★ | ★★★★ |
| XEV 9e/9S | ₹21.90–30.50L | ~5 km/kWh (EV) | Being tested | ★★★ | ★★★★ |
| Rumion | ₹10.44–15.88L | 20.51 kmpl | Unrated | ★ | ★★★★ |
| Fortuner | ₹34.76–51.44L | 14.6 kmpl | Unrated | ★★★★★ | ★★★★ |
The Final Word: Who Should Buy What
Best for budget families: Maruti Ertiga or Toyota Rumion Best for mountain & off-road: Mahindra Scorpio N or Toyota Fortuner Best for highway long trips: Toyota Innova HyCross Best feature value: Mahindra XUV700 Best EV: Mahindra XEV 9e Best premium-feel on a tight budget: Kia Carens/Clavis Best for rural India: Mahindra Bolero Best captain’s seats MPV below ₹15 lakh: Maruti XL6
India’s roads are getting better but they’re still India’s roads. The car you choose has to live with potholes, monsoon flooding, mountain gradients, five hours of AC in 45-degree Rajasthan summer heat, and somehow still make your family’s Sunday drive feel like a holiday. These ten do it better than anything else on sale right now. Choose wisely.
Data based on April 2026 wholesale figures and publicly available NCAP test results. Mileage figures as claimed by manufacturers; real-world numbers vary by driving conditions, load, and terrain. Owner reviews are representative of user experiences gathered across multiple platforms.
